Privacy Policy

At By Dezign, we respect your privacy and are committed to treating your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs) & the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  For more information on the Privacy Act, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.

The following information relates to how we collect, use and store your personal information in-store, over-the-phone or online via our website www.bydezign.com.au.

 

Collection of Personal Information

By Dezign collects personal information from customers and prospective customers pertaining to name, address, contact numbers and email addresses. This information is always requested and only collected when knowingly provided. Personal information is only requested on a necessary basis, such as when:

  • You submit online enquiry forms
  • You contact us for further information
  • You request a quote
  • You create a sales order either in-store, over-the-phone or online
  • You knowingly participate in marketing research or competitions
  • You apply for finance
  • You elect to join the By Dezign Dezigners' Club

If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym, please tell us.  We will make every endeavour to follow this request, unless it is impracticable for us to do so, e.g. where delivery is required or where a valid name is necessary to link a sales order to an individual for warranty reasons.

If you feel that the information we are requesting, either on our forms or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us. 

 

Use of Personal Information

By Dezign is committed to using personal information for purposes designed to optimise the level of service provided to our customers. By Dezign may use personal information to:

  • Action a quote, sales order or invoice
  • Answer a query online or over-the-phone
  • Promptly handle customer service issues or complaints
  • Assist with research regarding target marketing and product development, or to
  • Fulfil competition or promotion obligations.

Personal information is retained within our computer data base for record-keeping purposes and to increase the pace at which transactions are completed (for repeat buyers).  Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

By Dezign respects your privacy, and as such will not maliciously or negligently disclose personal information to other organisations or third parties. Personal information will not be Personal information will only be distributed when:

  • You provide permission to share the information
  • We are required to forward personal information on to assist us in providing you with a requested service (e.g. when applying for finance)
  • We need to share your personal information with companies contracted to By Dezign (e.g. deliverers or assemblers), or when
  • We are legally obligated to disclose your personal information.

 It is unlikely that we will disclose personal information to overseas recipients & will never do so without your consent.

 

Security of Personal Information

By Dezign will take every reasonable measure to ensure the security of your personal information and prevent the alteration, misuse or loss of information.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that we hold if we no longer need the information for the primary purpose for which the information was collected and we are not otherwise required by law to retain the information.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you that we could not have collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, we will within a reasonable period, destroy or de-identify such information received.

 

Access to Personal Information

By Dezign is committed to ensuring records of personal information are kept up-to-date and accurate. Individuals have access to their own personal information on our website, and may update and alter their personal information at any time within reason.  You may also make a request for access to or correction of personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address listed below.  All requests will be dealt with within a reasonable period of time. 

 

Email

By Dezign obtains personal information pertaining to your email when you submit an online enquiry to enquiries@bydezign.com.au. This information is used for the express purpose of answering queries in a timely manner, either via reply to the designated email or by response to a contact number provided. This information will not be referred on to any third parties.

 

Dezigners' Club

By Dezign will collect & use personal information when individuals elect to sign up to the Dezigners' Club loyalty program either in-store or online.  Information that will be collected relates to Members full name, residential/postal address, phone number/s and email address.  It will be deemed that Members agree to the Terms and Conditions of the Dezigners' Club loyalty program once they have sign up in-store or online.

Personal information will be used for the purposes of operating the Dezigners' Club loyalty program and corresponding with Members regarding current promotions, benefits, rewards and pertinent information.  Communication will primarily take place via email, however Members also agree to be contacted via other methods such as direct mail and SMS.

Individuals may terminate their Membership at any time via written correspondence with By Dezign or through 'unsubscribing' to the Dezigners' Club e-newsletter.

 

Use of Cookies

By Dezign uses cookies to monitor website activity, such as website traffic, most popular pages, number of visits to individual pages and most popular browsing times. Cookies are tracking technologies which identify a user’s browser and create limited data pertaining to website usage. This information is strictly used for statistical and research purposes and to optimise our website for the benefit of our customers. Cookies expire at the conclusion of a browsing session and may be disabled at any time during a session.

 

Website Links to Third Parties

Any links provided on www.bydezign.com.au are included for convenience purposes only. Use of these links will involve navigation away from the By Dezign website, to the website of another organisation. By Dezign is not responsible for the content of these websites, nor their attitude towards privacy.

 

Credit Card Payments

When products are purchased online, after entering personal information you will be redirected to the Eway gateway. Eway will use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to secure a link with your browser, ensuring the protection of confidential credit card information as it travels the Internet. The only information provided to Eway is your order total and customer identification number. You should only disclose to Eway your chosen payment method and credit card details. Upon the successful conclusion of the transaction, Eway will provide us with a receipt number to allow us to finalise your online order.

  

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about the way we collect, use, disclose, store or administer your personal information, or otherwise consider there may be a breach of the Privacy Act or the APPs, you may lodge a complaint in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below.  All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly.

You may also make a complaint directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) online, by mail, fax or email.  Please visit the OAIC website at http://oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint for more information.

 

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy statement, particularly regarding the treatment of personal information for online orders and credit card information will be updated in a timely manner.

 

Contact

If you have any further queries regarding By Dezign’s collection, use, storage and distribution of personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time via:

Privacy Officer
PO Box 678,
Auburn NSW 1835
Phone: (02) 9648 4922
Fax: (02) 9748 6745
Email: enquiries@bydezign.com.au